Effects of Doxorubicin or OK-432 on Cancer cells during liver regeneration after two-thirds hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Kyusyu Univ.Surgery II, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00157348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGA Katsuhiko  Kyusyu Univ.Surgery II, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70220176)
池田 泰治  福岡歯科大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsliver tumor / adjuvant therapy / doxorubicin / OK-432 / liver regeneration / 肝細胞癌 / 残肝内再発 / 化学療法 / 免疫療法 / 再生肝 / 肝切除術 / 肝内再発 / リピオドリゼ-ション / ドキソリビシン / 生体反応修飾物質 / OKー432 / 抗血小板剤
Research Abstract
Background : Adjuvant chemotherapy may increase the salvage rate after removal of promary liver cancer, but the role of postoperative adjuvant therapy during liver regeneration remains to be clarified.
Methods : To evaluate the preventive effects of Doxorubicin or OK-432 for early hepatic recurrence, five groups of WKA rats had viable tumor cell injected directly into the portal vein after two-thirds hepatectomy. Group one was used as a control, the remaining groups had Doxorubicin injected directly into the hepatic artery : immediately, at 24 hours, 48hours, and 72 hours post-operatively. Secondly, four groups of WKA rats underwent two-thirds hepatectomy and similar injection of viable tumor cells. Group A underwent no further treatment. Group B had Doxorubicin injected 24 hours post-operatively. Group C had OK-432 administered into the subcutaneously transpositioned spleen three times prior to two-thirds hepatectomy. Group D underwent the administration of OK-432, and the Doxorubicin injection.
Results : When compared with regard to the forms of Doxorubicin administered, there was no statistical difference in survival rates between all groups. There were notable adverse side effects of persistent suppression and delay of liver cell devision after Doxorubicin administration. The mean survival period in Group A, B, C, and D was determined to be 22.6, 20.0, 38.6, and 30.9 days, respectively (p<0.01).
Conclusions : Based on the findings we believe adjuvant chemotherapy during the liver regeneration phase is not recommended. OK-432 plays an important role in the preventive effect of liver recurrence after hepatectomy.