New evaluation of hepatic function before and hepatectomy:Total evaluation of the functions mitochodria,microsome and reticuloendothelial system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Kazuo  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (90179945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGI Hirokazu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Research fellow, 医学部, 医員
NAKANO Keiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Research fellow, 医学部, 医員
KUROKI Syuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30215090)
ICHIMIYA Hitoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10183170)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHepatectomy / Liver cirrhosis / Liver regeneration / Arterial ketone body ratio-hydroxycholesterol / Mitochondria / 7エア / Microsome / Fibronectin / Reticuloendothelial system / 7αーhydroxycholesterol
Research Abstract
To evaluate the clnical index reflecting liver function before and after hepatectomy,we simultaneously determined changes in arterial ketone body ratio(AKBR),7alpha-hydroxycholesterol and fibronectin,which are known to reflect the function of mitochondria,microsome and reticuloendothelial system,respectively.Arterial blood was obtained before and on 1,2.3 and 7 days after 70% hepatectomy in thioacetamide(TAA)-induced cirrhotic and normal rats.The liver was weighed to calculate regeneration rate.The regeneration rate on 1,2 and 3 days was not different between two groups,but on the 7th day was significantly lower in TAA rats than normal rats.AKBR did not differ between two groups before hepatectomy.AKBR decreased on the 1st day and recovered on the 2nd day after hepatectomy in both groups.On the 7th day after hepatectomy AKBR was significantly lower in TAA rats than normal rats,suggesting that lower AKBR related with poor regeneration in cirrhotic liver.The 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol lev … More el was higher in TAA rats than normal rats before and after hepatectomy.In both groups 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol was decreased on the 1st day but recovered to the preoperative level on the 3rd day after hepatectomy.On the 7th day after hepatectomy 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol was significantly higher than the preoperative level in normal rats,whereas it was not different in TAA rats. The elevation of microsomal enzyme activity might be paralleled with liver regeneration.Fibronectin levels were lower before and after hepatectomy in TAA rats than normal rats.After hepatectomy fibronectin was elevated on 1-3 days and returned to normal level on the 7th day in both groups.These changes might precede reticuloendothelial activation but were not related with the regeneration rate.We also determined these three parameter levels in patients who hepatectomized more than 2-segments. In all patients,AKBR was normal (>1.0)before hepatectomy and decreased on the operation day and recovered on the 3rd day after hepatectomy. However,one of the patients failed to liver failure later,indicating that transient elevation of AKBR is not enough for the recovery.The levels of 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol and fibronectin were widely varied.These variations were mainly due to transfusion,and therefore these levels are not likely to reflect the exact functions of microsome and reticuloendothelial system. Less