| Project/Area Number |
03670635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine. |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Koichi Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Hiromichi Sapporo Medical Univeristy School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20186331)
MUKAIYA Mitsuhiro Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手
YAMASHIRO Kazuhiro Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手
KATSURAMAKI Tadashi Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50253993)
YAGIHASHI Atsuhito Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手
及川 郁雄 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00221119)
小林 謙二 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30153604)
岡崎 裕 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90203976)
奥 雅志 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50145596)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Liver Transplantation / Kupffer Cell / Cytokine / Rejection / LPS / IL-1 / TNF / Immunosuppressiva / IL-6 / サイクロスポリン / ハイドロコーチゾン / デキサメサゾン / Kupff細胞 / リンパ球浸潤 / 肝細胞 / ILー1 / ILー6 / CyclosporinーA |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the kinetics of Kupffer cells and cytokines in rejection of liver transplantation, the in vitro experimental system or the in vivo model was utilized as the rat liver transplantation. The release of cytokines from Kupffer cells stimulated by lipopolysaccharide and the activities of hepatocytic mitochondrial ATPase were studied. Animals used in this experiment were Wistar and LEW rats. in the in vitro experiment, hepatic parenchymal cells(PC) and Kupffer cells(KC) were isolated and co-cultured under the same-strains or the different-strains each other. In the in vivo experiment. the distribution of Kupffer cells and the release of IL-1 from KC were studied. Moreover, the effects of the immunosuppressiva on these experimental results were as follows ; (1) In the experiment of the co-culture of PC and KC under the different-strains. the accelerations of cytokines-release from KC stimulated by LPS and the decrease of the activities of PC mitochondrial ATPase were observed. The former results were recongnized as the effects of primings. (2) Cyclosporine A and Steroids (predonisolone and dexamethasone) suppressed the accelerative condition of cytokines-release from KC by the co-culture ofPC and KC under the different-strains, indicating by IL-1, TNF and a superoxide. (3) The effects of cyclosporine A and steroids induced the same significance in vivo as the results in vitro summarized in (2). (4) In summary, the concerning of KC and the suppressive effects of accelerated condition of the cytokines release from KC were suggested in rat liver transplantation under the different-strains.