Intraperitoneal administration of Carboplatin-loaded Hydroxyapatite Particles (HAp-CBDCA) in Rats Bearing Carcinomatous Peritonitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Isamu  Nagoya City University Medical School, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (20157506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Toshihisa  Nagoya City University faculty of pharmaceuticl Sciences Professer., 薬学部, 教授 (40080189)
市野 達夫  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (60223103)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydroxyapatite / carboplatin / rntraperitoneal administration / drug carrier / AH-130 / 水酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
Hydrosyapatite(HAp) has excellent compatibility wity human sissues and is used in percutameous devices. as well as in orthopedic and dental procedures. Thedrug carrier HAp particle has ores 23-59 mu m in diameter with surface area of 2.5m^2/g. The drug delivery system carboplatin-loaded Hap particles (HAp-CBDCA) was contained 200mg HAp and 4mg CBDCA.The efficacy of intraperitoneal administration of HAp-CBDCA was wxplored using a Donryu rat model of tumor cell AH-130 carcinomatous peritonitis. The pharmacokinetics of CBDCA following intraperitoneal administration of HAp-CBDCA was studied. Serum levels of CBDCA were higher in HAp-CBDCA group wity the free CBDCA group from post-drug administration hour 6 unil hour 24. We found that intraperitoneal administration of HAp-CBDCA was effective in prolongation of rats bearing AH-130 in peritoneal cavity. These results demonstrate the effecacy of HAp particles as carrier for anticancer drugs, with ultimate improvement in overall survival.