A study of the effect for the liver following splenectomy on the experimental liver cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10094393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Moritsugu  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10227184)
HANAI Takumi  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60164878)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsexperimental liver cirrhosis / dimethyl nitrosamine / splenectomy / blood flow within the liver / 脾摘 / 肝血流 / 肝障害 / 免疫 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
This study describes the effect for the liver following splenectomy on the experimental liver cirrhosis using young rats. Sometimes splenectomy is performed for portal hypertention. But, we think it is not so good for the liver. In this study young rats with liver cirrhosis induced by dimethynitrosamine (1000ppm/100g, 3times/w, oral) were used. We found there rats certainly have liver cirrhosis for macroscopic and microscopic pathological findings. And normal rats and rats with sham operation used as controls.
The results obtained indicated that splenectomy for rats with liver cirrhosis increase temporary the flow of the liver just after operation, but decrease the flow of the liver for 4 weeks after splenectomy. And the rates of decrease the flow of the liver was related with the degree of liver damage. Otherwise, we could not find that splenectomy caused the reason of the liver disfunction and immunodisfunction for 4weeks after operation.
Then present observation suggest that splenectomy may disturb the liver regeneration, because splenectomy decrease the blood flow of the liver.