Antitumor effects of anitiandrogen on experimental esophageal carcinoma induced by N-Amyl-N-methlnitrosamine(AMN) in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Yasumasa  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokai University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00130063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOSHI Kyoji  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine Tokai University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30112775)
MAKUUCHI Hiroyasu  Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, Tokai University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095645)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsandrogen / flutamide / esophageal cancer / AMN / experimental esophageal cancer / 男性ホルモン
Research Abstract
It is well known that incidences of esophageal carcinoma in men are higher than those in women. Human skin is an androgen target organ and the androgen binding capacity of human skin cytosol was measured. We speculated that androgen might play an important role in carcinogenesis of the esophageal mucosa. Male 7-week-old rats of Sprague-Dawlew(SD) strain were used. AMN was dissolved in drinking water at a concentration of 0.003% and Flutamide(SCH13521 Shering Corporation), nonsteroidal antiandrogen agent, was administered as mixed into the solid diet in a daily dose of 20mg. The esophageal tissue were prepared to examine histopathologically. The incidences of carcinoma in intact and castrated rats administered AMN with Flutamide were significantly lower than those of intact rats administered AMN alone, and the incidences of carcinoma in intact and castrated rats that were given Flutamide after administration of AMN were significantly lower than that of intact rats were not given Flutamide after administration of AMN.These findings suggest that Flutamide has antitumor effects in experimental esophageal carcinoma induced by AMN in rats.