| Project/Area Number |
03670643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai Univ, School of medicine . Dept. Surg II |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASAKI Hisao (1992) Tokai Univ. Surg II,associate Pro, 医学部外科2, 助教授 (10056145)
花上 仁 (1991) 東海大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40121446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Tsutomu Ohsaka Univ. Experi. animal, associate Pro, 医学部実験動物, 助教授 (60129997)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | TPN / S-IgA / PSK / Bacterial Translocation / リンパ球サブセット / 消化管リンパ節 / BRM / 消化管廃用性萎縮 / 経中漢静脈高カロリ-輸液 / Biological Response Modifier / パイエル板 / helper / inducer T / suppressor / cytotoxic T |
| Research Abstract |
In 1991, we made a study of the influence of the method of feeding by central venous catheter, and obtained the following results. 1)The method of feeding by central venous catheter causes the atrophy of the mucus of the digestive tract. 2)Dosage of PSK prevents the decrease of agmen peyerianum and also normalizes the internal distribution of immunological cells. In 1992, we studied how the method of feeding by central venous catheter (in TPN group) affects the immunological system. 1)S-IgA in gall 2)S-IgA in portal venous blood 3)Bacterial translocation to mesenteric lymph nodes respectively studied. Results The bacteriological study of mesenteric lymph nodes revealed that bacteria were detected at a higher rate in TPN group compared with the control group There was no difference in endotoxin concentration in portal venous blood. Less S-IgA was detected in gall and portal venous blood in TPN group. In the study of distribution of immunological cells in the mucus of digestive tract, the test result implied a fall in immunocompetence in TPN group. Conclusion/review The immunocompetence at digestive tract was lowered by using TPN for a long term. The dosage of BRM such as PSK is effective against these falls.