Elucidation for pathophysiology of reflux esophagitis and establishment of reflux surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HANYU Nobuyoshi  Jikei University School of Medicine Second Department of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30189592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Koji  Assistant, Second Department of Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10227811)
ABE Sadanobu  Assistant, Second Department of Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60231114)
大平 洋一  慈恵医大, 医学部, 助手 (10213852)
FURUKAWA Yoshiyuki  Assistant, Second Department of Surgery, Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80209171)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReflux esophagitis / Esophageal motor function / Nissen's fundoplication / Lower esophageal sphincter pressure (LESP) / 逆流性食道管 / 下部食道括約筋(LES) / SavaryーMillerの分類 / Nissen噴門形成術
Research Abstract
The authors reported in 1991 that the determination of the esophageal manometry revealed the decrease of contractile amplitude, migration velocity in the patients who suffer from reflux esophagitis. As the decreased esophageal motility may induce the decreased esophageal clearance and be a factor of aggravating reflux esophagitis, it seems to have an extremely important meaning. We had previously conducted 360゚ NISSEN fundoplication to prevent reflux, but it frequently induced gas bloat syndrome. Then, it is recently replaced with two-thirds fundoplication. From 1991 to 1992, we applied this operation technique to 10 cases of reflux esophagitis to study the post-operative improvement in esophagitis and esophageal motor function. As concrete procedures, the esophageal manometry was determined intraoperatively, fundoplication was conducted and the lower esophageal sphincter pressure (LESP) was adjusted to be 30mmHg. The post-operative LESP was 18.9*7.9mmHg, lower than the intraoperative level and almost at the same level as healthy subjects. The post-operative gas bloat syndrome or other adverse reaction did not occur. Esophagitis was improved and subjective symptoms disappeared in all the cases. The pre-operative contractile amplitude of the esophagus was 30 to 50mmHg (60 to 75mmHg in healthy subjects). The post-operative amplitude was 30 to 40mmHg and the migration velocity was 3 to 5cm/sec (3 to 7cm/sec in healthy subjects), indicating no improvement in esophageal motility soon after the operation. The determination of the esophageal manometry is required in the cases under long-term follow-up and it should be studied whether esophageal motor function can be improved after the operation to prevent reflux.