Changes in myocardial beta-adrenergic receptors during acute rejection of heterotopically transplanted rat hearts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Mikio  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院胸部外科, 講師 (00144931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Atushi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular, 医学部, 助手 (90222851)
TABAYASHI Koichi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular, 医学部・附属病院胸部外科, 講師 (90142942)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHeart transplantation / Acute graft rejection / Myocardial beta-adorenergic receptor / Working left heart model / 急性拒絶 / 心筋ベーター受容体 / 左室workingモデル / 心移殖 / 急性拒絶反応
Research Abstract
This study was designed to establish a new reliable method of detecting acute rejection in transplanted heart by evaluation of changes in myocardial beta-adrenergic receptors.
First, we conducted an experiment to analyze the density (B-max) of the myocardial beta-adrenergic receptors in heterotopically transplanted rat isografts(n=6) and allografts(n=6). Hearts from Fisher donors were transplanted either to the Fisher rats (isografts) or Lewis rats (allografts). Histological examinations of the allografts showed mild to moderate rejection on the 7th and 14th day and showed severe rejection on the 21st day after transplantation. The B-max values in the allografts and isografts similarly increased significantly above the normal level on the 7th and 14th day after transplantation. The B-max in allografts on the 21st day decreased significantly below the normal level while that in isografts remained at the normal level.
We therefore conducted the second experiment to evaluate the difference between the changes in B-max values of both iso- and allografts in the earlier (3rd-5th day) phase. We observe the B-max value decreased significantly below normal level in the allografts which showed no histlogical rejection yet, whereas the B-max value in the isografts did not change.
These study opened up the possibilities of establishment of new methods of an early detection of acute rejection before development of histological rejection in transplanted cardiac grafts. Because the loading status of transplanted hearts may affect the myocardial B-max values, we are trying to establish a heterotopi cally transplanted working rat heart model, which would be valuable in evaluating early change in loaded myocardial beta-adrenergic receptors during acute rejection.