Project/Area Number |
03670661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IMOTO Kiyotaka Yokohama City University School of Medicine Asistant, 医学部, 講師 (40203335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOH Jiro Yokohama City University School of Medicine Asocciate Professer, 医学部, 助教授 (00046038)
松本 昭彦 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (20045975)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Cultured endothelial cells, / Wound model, / Migration, / Morphological change, / Endothelial growth factors, / Biocompatibility, / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞遊走 |
Research Abstract |
1. Confluent cultured endothelial cells were scraped and the edge were observed by videomicroscope. migration of each cells were 224<plus-minus>153mum/24hours(mean<plus-minus>S.D.) with rndom walk Endothelial cells were detached partially after 24 hours incubation in zero calcium medium. Distance of migration was 111<plus-minus>79mum/24hours and less than control experiment without statically significanc 3. Imunohistochemical staining of ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 was negative on endothelial cells around the wound edge. 4. Enhacement of wounded endothalial cells reproduction was examined in collagen gel co-culture system with human tissue. Bovine aortic endothelial cells was seeded on collagen gel mixed with human adipose tisuue, striated muscle, omentum, and vein. Human omentum and striated muscle enhanced endothelial cell replication. 5. In vitro system to examine cell compatibility of bioprosthesis was developd with applicatin of endothelial and fibroblast seeding.