Experimental study on mechanism of pain control in hypothalamo-brain-stem system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Shoichiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20108690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMOTO Masayuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70250579)
FUJITA Tsutomu  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90221548)
DAITA Go  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10041831)
TANAKA Tatsuya  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20108715)
YONEMASU Yukichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038666)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Paraventricular nucleus / Morphine / Pain / Nalxone / 脳内微量注入法 / エンドルフィン / モルフィン / 視床下部PVN核 / 視床下部-下垂体系 / 下垂体ー視床下部 / 脳幹
Research Abstract
The mechanism of pain control in hypothalamo-brain stem system was investigated in rats by way of the microinjection method and a hot-plate analgesia meter, being with special reference to the role of the in morphine analgesia.
1. An injection cannula was stereotactically inserted into the paraventricular nucleus(PVN) of hypothalamus of rats. On the 5-7th postoperative day, morphine(7mug) was injected and the pain threshold(paw lick latency on the hot-plate, 52.0(〕SY.+-.〔)0.1゚C) was measured. Morphine microinjected rats disclosed marked diminution of pain susceptibity. PVN is a definite site of morphine action.
2. The effect of naloxone was also studied as for the mechanism of pain control of PVN.Rats which was administered intraperitoneally naloxone, showed moderate decrease of the analgesic effect of morphine administration into the PVN.
3. Both effects of morphine and naloxone were also measured in the rats morphine microinjected into the periaqueductal gray matter. These rats showed the similar patern of analgesia of PVN groups.
4. These findings suggested that PVN appeared to be the important site in control of pain in hypothalamo-brain stem system. And PVN also appears to be the initial site of descending pain control system in the brain stem down to the spinal cord.