EFFECT OF HYPERTHERMIA ON BRAIN ENDOTHELIAL CELLS - IN VITRO STUDY -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shigekazu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY.MEDICAL HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50143772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY.BRAIN RES.INST., PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
TAKEDA Norio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY.BRAIN RES.INST., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20150302)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEndothelial cell / Brain / Hyperthermia / Blood-brain barrier / Actin / Albumin / Dextran / Survival / endothelium / bloodーbrain barrier / hyperthermia / in vitro
Research Abstract
The role of physical and functional barrier between the blood and brain is played by endothelial cell layer. There have been few laboratory studies about the effect of hyperthermia to the endothelial barrier integrity. The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of temperature on endothelial cells and the barrier function. We used endothelial cells isolated from rat brain in our laboratory. In each experiments, endothelial cell monolayers were heated at 42, 43, 44゚C for 60 min with water bath. Morphological study of endothelial cells heated at 44゚C revealed a lot of cell deaths within 24 hrs. At 43゚C, cellular atrophies and microvacuolations were sometimes shown. However, at 42゚C, no morphological changes were observed.Survival of heated endothelial cells were investigated by colony forming assays. Heating at 42゚C of endothelial cells did not influence cell survival. Over 43゚C, survival curve was depressed, depending on temperature and the time of heating. To determine the permeability of endothelial monolayers, we examined a transport of albumin or dextran (M.W.70000) labeled by fluorescein, using double chamber systems.The transport of albumin through endothelial monolayers was increased only by heating at 44゚C. However,that of dextran was not changed at any heating conditions. It was considered that gap formations between endothelial cells could explain the increase of albumin transport. Also, the distribution of actins stained by rhodamine-phalloidin in endothelial cells was changed by hyperthermia. At 44゚C, almost all actins immediately disappeared. At 43゚C, an transient accumulation of actins around the nucleus was observed within 24 hrs after heating. These phenomenon could be considered some cell protective responses, such as heat shock proteins. Our study indicates that endothelial cells are influenced by hyperthermia over 43゚C, then, the barrier function is collapsed at 44゚C.