Clinico-anatomical Study of the Central Branches of the Superior Cerebellar Artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GIBO Hirohiko  Shinshu Univ., School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, lecturer, 医学部附属病院脳神経外科学, 講師 (00135146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeaki  Shinshu Univ., School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部脳神経外科学, 教授 (50020772)
TORIYAMA Toshihide  Shinshu Univ., School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, assistant professor, 医学部脳神経外科学, 助手 (70240794)
WAKUI Kenji  Shinshu Univ., School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院脳神経外科学, 助手 (60230934)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssuperior cerebellar artery / central branch / perforating branch / circumflex branch / area of supply / clinical anatomy / cerebrovascular disease / diagnosis and treatment / 分布灌流領域、 / 上小脳動脈 / 中心枝 / 穿通枝 / 回旋枝 / 分布灌流領域 / 脳血管障害 / 診断・治療 / 臨床解剖学
Research Abstract
In order to improve outcome of the cerebrovascular diseases such as cerebral infarction and subarachnoid hemorrhage, it is important to have precise knowledge about topographical vascular anatomy around the basilar artery and its central branches. Twenty six cadaveric brains (52 superior cerebellar arteries) were used and these vessels were examined under operating microscope. Special attention was directed to the number, diameter, site of origin and termination of the central branches of arising from the proximal SCA (10 mm from the basilar artery). The central branches were divided into the direct perforating and circumflex branches.
1. The number of branches from the proximal artery was 1.8 on average. The average number of perforating artery was 1.3, and that of the circumflex branch was 0.5.
2. The average diameter was 0.26 mm. The diameter of perforating branch was 0.21 mm and that of circumflex was 0.39 mm.
3. The perforating branch originated from the posterior aspect of the SCA in 74.5%, and from the inferior in 25.3%. The circumflex arose from the inferior aspect in 61.5%, from the posterior in 26.9% and the superior 11.5%.
4. The site of termination was as follows: The perforating branches terminated at the interpeduncular fossa and crus cerebri and the circumflex branch terminated at the quadrigeminal body and the superior cerebellar peduncle.