Possible involvement of the parasympathetic cerebrovascular innervation in regulation of cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hideaki  Shinshu University, Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60173069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeaki  Shinshu University, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50020772)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCerebral infarction / Cerebrovascular innervation / Subarachnoid hemorrhage / Parasympathetic nerve / Supraependymal nerve / Serotonergic nerve / WGA-HRP / Trigeminal nerve / 翼口蓋神経節 / 組織化学 / 脳血管支配神経 / 血管周囲神経 / 三叉神経節 / サブスタンスP / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチタイド / 実験脳梗塞 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
1. Effect of acute cerebral arterial occlusion on the distribution of cerebral perivascular innervation.
The results of the study indicate that the different modes of cerebral arterial occlusion have variable effects on the perivascular innervation. Arterial occlusion induced either by the intraluminal maneuvers of the cerebral artery or the transient extracranial procedures does not impare cerebral perivascular innervation at least up to 3 days. To the contrary, cerebral arterial occlusion with extraluminal electrocoagulation diminishes perivascular nerves around the occluded cerebral artery.
2. Effect of subarachnoid hemorrhade on the distribution of the supraependymal serotonergic nerve.
A marked reduction in supraependymal serotonin immunostaining was observed in rats sacrificed as early as 6 h post subarachnoid hemorrhage and this change continued until 14 days and recovered by 28 days following subarachnoid hemorrhage.
3. Glycerol injection to the rat trigeminal ganglion.
The effect of topical glycerol injection to the rat trigeminal nerves was investigated histologically and immunohistochemically. The study suggested that topical glycerol injection into the trigeminal nerve induced degeneration of the nerve immunoreactive to CGRP and SP.
4. Anterograde tracing of the parasympathetic nerve from the sphenopalatine ganglion.
The observations with the anterograde tracing technique with WGA-HRP revealed that the parasympathetic innervation of the major cerebral arteries was derived from the sphenopalatine ganglion via the ethmoidal arteries which connect in a collateral anastomotic fashin with the intracranial arteries.