Three-dimensional analysis on the biomechanical instability of the human lumbar spine. - Experimental and clinical investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shigenobu (1992-1993)  Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40142723)
山元 功 (1991)  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (20200785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Naoki  Hokkaido University Hospital, instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80227032)
KANEDA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University School of Medicin, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60000957)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Instability / Lumbar spine / バイオメカニクス / 全腰椎 / 不安定 / 三次元動態解析 / 生体力学的不安定性
Research Abstract
[Introduction] The instability of the lumbar spine has not been defined clearly in experimental and clinical studies. Panjabi firstly described the neutral zone (NZ) as the indicator of the instability of the spine. In this study the sequential injuries were produced by removal of the components of the lumbosacral junction step by step and the 3 D movements of these unstable conditions were measured for the purpose of investigating the index of the biomechanical instability especially focused on the NZ.The biomechanical roles of each component of the lumbosacral junction were also investigated.
[Method] Ten fresh frozen cadaveric whole lumbar and lumbosacral specimens with natural lumbar lordosis and lumbosacral inclination were used. Six pure moments were applied to the top of the specimen ; flexion, extension, bilateral axial rotations and lateral bendings, The load-displacement curve was determined including the following three parameters ; neutral zone (NZ), elastic zone (EZ) and range of motion (ROM). The experiment was repeated in the following conditions ; (A) intact specimens, (B) posterior ligaments and facet capsules transected, (C) disc injury, (D) bilateral facetectomies. The data analysis was done in this sutdy. [Results] The ratios of NZ in ROM became bigger in the sequential lumbosacral injuries. The more instable the model became, the bigger the ratio of NZ in ROM became. In the sequential injury models the ratio of NZ in ROM was proven to be the indicator of the severity of the instability. The disc injury produced the most unstable conditions in most of the movements. The total facetectomies produced the most unstable condition in rotational movement.