Application of membrane potential drift for anticancer agent sensitivity test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yasushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (90176264)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMembrane Potential / Potential Probe / Methotrexate / Adriamycin / Sensitivity Test / 感受性試験 / 評電位 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 骨肉腫 / メトトレキセ-ト / 細胞浮遊液 / 葉酸
Research Abstract
I estimated the drift of membrane potential when cancer cell was exposured by anticancer drugs and or some drugs. This cancer cell has established in my laboratory and will be available from Riken Cell Bank before long. Cancer cells was harvested only by pipetting, and then suspended by 3ml phosphate buffer solution which contained Ca and Mg. Membrane potential dependent dye(diS-C3(5))was added just before the fluorometry.
result: Fluorescent intensity of cell suspension with dye decreased rapidly in first 3 to 5 minutes, and then decreased slowly but constantly for at least 1hr. When Methotrexate(33mug/ml at final concentration) was added in this cell suspens ion, fluorescent intensity decreased distinctry and promptry. Meanwhile, when Adriamycinwas added in this suspension, fluorescent intensity didn't indicate any chages. These results agreed with another experiment using ACAS570 in the cell adherent situation. And these results agreed with growth inhibition potency in vitro also. I suspected that this measurement system could be amplify on clinical usage as anticancer drug sensitivity test.