Experimental Study on the Application of a Hydroxyapatite Artificial Tendon Sheath to Prevent Adhesions after Tendon Repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshiki  Yamanashi Med.Univ., Dept.of Orthop., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80096544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Tadahiro  Yamanashi Med.Univ., Dept.of Orthop., 医学部, 助手 (60209278)
HOKARI Yukitake  Yamanashi Med.Univ., Dept.of Orthop., 医学部, 助手 (00229329)
NAKAJIMA Ikumasa  Yamanashi Med.Univ., Dept.of Orthop., Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (70057024)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBiomaterial / Hydroxyapatite / Adhesion / Tenon injury / Tendon suture / 腱縫合術 / ハイドロオキシアパタイト / Hydroxyapatite(ハイドロオキシアパタイト) / Artificial tendon sheath(人工腱鞘) / Adhesions(癒着) / Hydroxyapatite(ハイドロキシアパタイト)
Research Abstract
The formation of adhesions around the lacerated flexor tendons in zone 2 was studied in chickens after using an artificial tendon sheath made of hydroxyapatite(Hap) or alumina ceramics(Alm). The flexor sheath was excised between the proximal and distal pulley in zone 2 to create a window in the fibro-osseous tunnel. After suturing the severed profundus tendon, an Hap or Alm sheath was placed around suture site followed by 3 weeks of immobilization. The results were compared with control in which no ceramic sheaths were used after operation and the results obtained from Hap group also compared with them from Alm group. Adhesion formation was assessed both biomechanically and histologically. The mobility of tendon in both Hap and Alm group was better than in control at all the periods studied. Hap and Alm sheath was not firmly adherent to either the granulation tissue or the surface of tendon. Histology at 3, 6, and 12 weeks in ceramics group revealed epithenon-like structure on the tendon surface including the tenorrhaphy site and a wide space around the tendon after ceramics sheath was removed. The outer margins of this space was lined by a layr of fibrocyte-like cells and collagen fibers resembling new formed tendon sheath. However, Hap group showed wider space between tendon and surrounding tissue than Alm group at 12weeks after operation. Histopathological findings at 12 weeks after operation revealed the tendency to more scar formation on the inner face of the new formed fibro-osseous tunnel in Alm group than in Hap group. In the cases of control, marked peritendinous adhesion were observed.