Precursor of Osteocalcin as a marker of bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAI Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine , Lecturer, 医学部・講座 (20169402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 睦  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50229473)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOsteocalcin / Precursor / marker of bone metabolism / Immuno staining / Bone Gla Protein / Osteocalcin / 骨肉腫 / 骨代謝マ-カ-
Research Abstract
Osteocalcin (OC), gamma carboxy glutamate containing non collagenous bone matrix protein, has been used to estimate the remodeling state of bone turn-over. The clinical data of serum OC on various bone metabolic diseases as well as from young to aged normal people was accumulated for fifteen years. However, the role of OC on bone remodeling is remained to be clarified. The key issue is to differentiate OC released form osteoclastic bone resorption and OC synthesized by osteoblast, that is, "Old OC" and "New OC." The molecular cloning and sequencing of OC gene indicated that pre-pro-OC was translated form mRNA of OC and was processed to OC via pro-OC. We fabricated anti pro OC antibody using the pro peptide piece of OC to make sure the localization of newly synthesized OC and/or the serum level of inmunocrossreactive protein with anti pro OC antibody.
Immuroreactivity to both anti OC antibody and anti PPP antibody was found in human osteosarcoma cell, KT 005. Wester blotting analysis using these cells revealed that there was no crossreactivity between the anti OC antibody and anti pro OC antibody and that anti PPP antibody recognized PPP itself and pro OC, but not OC.
We performed immunostaining of human bone tumor and decalcified bone obtained from surgical specimen of aseptic neurosis of femoral head. The antigenecity of pro OC was identified in the osteoblast and osteocyte of femoral head and was considered as a good marker of osteocytic function. The tissue of oteosarcoma was immunostained by anti pro OC antibody.
The Sorum PPP could be a bone specific marker of bone formation reflected newly synthesized OC. It remains to be clarified whether there is no PPP in the circulation (by Lian et al, 1992) or serum PPB is identified in the children but in the adult(by Hosoda et al, 1993).