Morphological Study on the Surface, the Most Superficial layr, and the Osteochondral Junction of Articular Cartilage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Ryota  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50144671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Tetsuya  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90223867)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArticular cartilage / The most superficial layr / Lamina splendens / Collagen fibrils / Osteochondral junction / Interface / Mechanical stress / 表面 / 最表層構造 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 立体像 / 滑膜組織 / 表面構造 / インタ-フェイス / コラ-ゲン線維
Research Abstract
We examined the surface, the most superficial layr, and the osteochondral junction of human and rat femoral head articular cartilage using polarizing microscopy and scanning electron microscopy.
(1) The surface of articular cartilage, from which the ultrafine amorphous substances were removed, consisted of a dense network of collagen fibrils and smooth in scanning electron microscopic appearance.
(2) The most superficial layr was an acellular layr consisting of collagen fibrils. The acellular layr was distinctly different from the inferior layr of spindle chondrocytes. The most superficial layr was 4-8 mum thick in humans and 1-2 mum in rats. In an experiment in which the articular surface layr was separated, the most superficial layr could be separated as a thin film, and there were no broken collagen fibrils on the inferior surface of the most superficial layr or the surface of the separated cartilage surface. There were distinct differences between the inferior surface and the cartilage surface in terms of orientation, density and diameter of collagen fibrils. These morphological findings suggest that the most superficial layr plays a role in maintaining the morphology of articular cartilage by acting as a coating on its free surface.
(3) The osteochondral junction of the weight-bearing region of human femoral head articular cartilage was significantly more irregular than nonweight-bearing region. There were no significant differences in irregularities of the tidemark or areas of the calcified cartilage between the weight-bearing and nonweight-bearing regions. These results suggest that irregularities of the osteochondral junction, which forms the interface between two different physical properties, might be dependent on the mechanical force which is exerted on joint.