Immunohistological study of human T cell leukemia Virus associated arthropathy(HAAP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita medical university
Principal Investigator
TORISU Takehiko  Oita Medical University School of Med., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70145382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Tohru  Oita Medical University School of Med. Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (90238634)
KATO Seiji  Oita Medical University School of Med., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60034956)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HAAP / Synovial Membrane / Lymphatics / Immunohistology / Enzyme-Histochemistry / TEM / HTLVー1
Research Abstract
1)Gonarthrosis in 11 human T cell leukemia virus-1(HTLV-1) carriers were studied for sera, synovial fluids(SF) and cerebrospinal fluids(CSF). Atypical lymphocytes similar to adult T cell leukemia cells were noticed in the SF of all the HTLV-1 carriers and ranged from 19 to 1%, while those of peripheral white blood cells ranged from 3 to 0%. Anti-HTLV-1 antibodies in the SF were equal to or lower than those in the sera. The CSF from 7 of them demonstrated positive titers of anti-HTLV-1 antibodies, while no evidence of neurological disorders manifested.
2)The histopathological examination of synovial membrane of carriers revealed prominent villous and papillary proliferation and there was scarely infiltration of cells and lymphoid folicles. However, there was no correlation of histopathological findings of the synovia and titers of HTLV-1 antiboies in SF.
There was no significant difference in the histopathological findings of the synovia from carriers and those of HTLV-1 noncarriers.
By the immunohistological examination, the lymphocytes infiltrating the synovial membrane were predominantly CD4 T cell and the CD4/CD8 ratio of the area of the small T cell population was ranged from 2.5 to 1.0.
The presence of HLA-DR antigen was observed on the lining cells, endothelial cells and a part of lymphocytes and fibroblasts. However, there was no significant difference in the immunohistological findings of the synovia of HTLV-1 carriers and those of HTLV-1 noncarriers.
3)The 5' -nucleotidase-alkaline phosphatase double staining method is useful to identify lymphatic capillaries in the human synovial membrane by a light microscopy. Lymphatic vessels were observed in both superficial and deeper layers but not observed in the lining cell layer of human synovial membranes.
4)Lymphatic vessels were not observed in the synovial membrane which proliferated papillary in rheumatoid arthritis.