Morphogenesis of fibrous long-spacing collagen and tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiroshi  Teikyo Univ., Medicine, Orthopedics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70082154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Pyoyun  Teikyo Univ., Medicine, Orthopedics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20147094)
UNNO Kazutoshi  Teikyo Univ., Medicine, Orthopedics, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務職員
OHNO Tohgo  Teikyo Univ., Medicine, Orthopedics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70082120)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFibrous long-spacing collagen / basal laminae / laminin / type VI collagen / 6型コラーゲン / 免疫電顕 / Fibrous longーspacing collagen / 長周期膠原線維 / VI型コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
We are analyzed the distribution of type I , III,IV,V,VI collagens, laminin and fibronectin in fibrous long-spacing collagen (FLS) of collagenase-treated newborn mouse skin, schwnnoma and cultured fibroblasts by immunohistochemistry at the electron microscopic level to clarify the morphogenesis and origin of the fibers.
In the enzyme-treated mouse dermis, we observed the presence of type VI collagen and laminin. The distribution of type VI collagen were recognized in thin filaments with a diameter of 6 nm, unformed material in the vicinity of basal laminae and collagen fibers and the longitudinally aligned filaments of FLS.In staining of laminin, we observed the more positive reaction with the antibody on the basal laminae of capillaries and basal layr cells. The dark bands of FLS, which were electron-dense amorphous materials with a periodicity of 100nm, were stained densely and specifically.
In the schwannoma, we observed the presence of laminin, but not the others. The distribution of laminin were recognized in basal laminae of capillaries, some basal laminae of schwan cell and dark bands of FLS.
In the matrix of culltured fibroblasts, we observed the presence of type VI collagens. This results corresponded with the Brun's study. Studying of the distribution of laminin, there aren't laminin.
These results indicate that the dark bands of FLS may be formed by precipitation of breakdown products from the demal basal laminae partially digested by collagenase at the type VI collagen-contained filaments with the periodic intervals of about 90nm.