Project/Area Number |
03670723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tomomasa Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50161568)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | STELLATE GANGLION / STELLATE GANGLION BLOCK / SYMPATHETIC NERVE / PARASYMPATHETIC NERVE / ANESTHETICS / ハロセン / サイアミラール / ケタミン / サイアミラ-ル |
Research Abstract |
I have studied the effects of anesthetics on the activity of stellate ganglion utilizing nerve recording technique and the technology of spectral analysis of heart rate variability (HRV). The major results are mentioned below : (1) Marked reductions in action potentials derived from stellate ganglion cell and stellate cardiac nerve after thiamylal sodium and halothane in dose related manner. (2) Ketamine unchanged these action potentials. (3) Marked reductions in the power of HRV at all frequencies, were found after right stellate ganglion block in the patient, indicating that right stellate ganglion block decreased sympathetic and parasympathetic activities. (4) Left stellate ganglion block unchanged HRV. (5) Left stellate ganglion block increased heart rate and blood pressure, indicating relative symathetic predominance arising from total autonomic denervation. (6) Laser acupuncture applied to the skin over stellate ganglion changed skin temperature, via modulation of somatic nerve activity. (7) A relative increase in parasympathetic drive, in addition to the attenuation of sympathetic drive, was detected by spectral analysis of HRV in patients receiving total spinal anesthesia similar to the left stellate ganglion block. (8) Spectral analysis of HRV during anesthesia may provide a quantitative measure of assessing the activity of autonomic nervous system and important information of the depth of anesthesia. In conclusion, stellate ganglion may play a key role in controlling cardiovascular homeostasis.