Optimum Dose of Endotoxin for Endotoxin Shock Model in Dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tatsuya  Jichi Medical School, ICU&CCU, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masahiko  Jichi Medical School, ICU&CCU, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10240558)
OHTAKE Kazuei  Jichi Medical School, ICU&CCU, Associ, Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00092156)
村田 克介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60135267)
吉澤 睦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20135263)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEndotoxin / Low dose / Chemical mediator / Dogs / WBC / Platelet / エンドトキシンの直接作用 / エンドトキシンの間接作用 / エンドトキシン(ET)ショック / ケミカルメディエ-タ / 投与量 / ショックモデル
Research Abstract
In 1991, we studied the changes of WBC, PLT, CO and several kinds of chemical mediators in dogs after the injection of low dose (2mug/kg) endotoxin (ET). WBC, PLT or CO were decreased significantly 30 min after the injection of low dose ET. The arachidonic metabolites increased maximally 1-2 hr later. On the other hand, CH50, AT-III or HMW-Kininogen decreased gradually as time passed. Therefore, we supposed that with the entrance of ET into the body, inflammatory cells were activated first, and then complement system and coagulation/fibrinolysis system done secondarily. DIC/MOF may be developed consequently.
In 1992, high dose (1mg/kg) ET group was compared with low dose group for the same parameters. Almost all parameters in high dose group changed samely as those of low dose group, with the exception that the results at 30min were different significantly each other.