Project/Area Number |
03670736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hajime Nihon University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80101335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Hidemori Nihon University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50216181)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Neuromuscular block / magnesium ion / muscle relaxants / Rocuronium / Calcium channel blockers / Diltiazem / Evoked electromyography / alpha-Bungarotoxin / パンクロニウム / Rocuronium / Vecuronium / 神経筋庶断 / 複合筋活動電位面複曲線 |
Research Abstract |
[Aim of Investigation] The studies were aimed to evaluate electrophysiologically neuromuscular blocking mechanisms of some agents which are using to clinical anesthesia. [Methods] Compound action potentials (CAPs) which were derived from gastrocunemius muscles of cats by electrical stimulation of sciatic nerves were induced. Changes of amplitudes of CAPS, recovery curves (RCs) and tranin-of-four ratios (TOFRs) which were obtained from changing mode of stimulations were estimated for evaluation of their blocking effects. [Results] 1. Neuromuscular blocks which were depended on serum [Mg^<2+>] were observed, and some evidences which were suggested that the blocks were caused from inhibition of transmitter release from motor nerves could be found. 2. When the blocking effects by non-depolarizing relaxants were compared to that by Mg^<2+>, it was reconfirmed that the relaxants may have some inhibiting effects to motor nerve terminals. 3. Rocuronium, a newly developed relaxant, produced non-depolarizing block, and its inhiditing effect to motor nerve terminals was similar as to be found in vecuronium. 4. Diltiazem, a calcium channel blocker, showed a slight neuromuscular blocking effect, however, the effect was considered to be ignored ievel.