Effects of volatile anesthetics on intracardiac impulse conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE Keita  Kinki University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80088533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMODE Osamu  Kinki University, School of Medicine, lecture, 医学部, 講師 (90225235)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssevoflurane / halothane / action potential / ion channel / sinoatrial node / ガラス微細電極
Research Abstract
The effects of sevoflurane and halothane on the electrophysiologic properties of the isolated spontaneously beating sinoatrial (SA) node in the guinea pig were examined. The piece of right atria containing the SA node was perfused with Krebs' solution and gassed with 5%CO_2 in O_2. During administraiton of the test solutions that were equilibrated with 1%, 2%, 3% or 4% sevoflurane or with 1% or 2% halothane, respectively, the following changes were observed. Introduction of these anesthetics (sevoflurane and halothane) for fifteen minutes produced a significant decrease in the sinus rate, decreases in the slope of phase 0 and phase 4, and a increase in the action potential duration. At higher concentrations, 3% or 4% for sevoflurane and 2% for halothane, these anesthetics significantly decreased the action potential amplitude and its overshoot. There was no change in the threshold potential or maximum diastolic potential. It is concluded that the decrease in the slope of phase 4 and the increase in the action potential duration by both sevoflurane and halothane lowered the sinus rate of the sinoatrial node in the guinea pig.