| Project/Area Number |
03670739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yoshihisa Kawasaki Medical School, Dept of Anesthesiology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10144263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDOH Emiko Kawasaki Medical School, Dept of Anesthesiology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90213587)
OHSUMI Akiyuki Kawasaki Medical School, Dept of Anesthesiology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90140532)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | autuonomic nerve / sympathectomy / splanchnic nerve block / cancer pain / alcohol / electric stimulation / tissue pressure / 交感神経ブロック / 腹腔神経叢ブロック / 神経破壊薬 / アルコ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
Over three-year period, neurolytic visceral sympathectomy was performed bilaterally with 15 mL alcohol solution through each needle under CT guidance to relieve upper abdominal or back pain in 27 cancer patients. Using the CT monitor, our intention was to achieve splanchnic nerve neurolysis rather than celiac plexus neurolysis. After determining the trajectory for needle placement on the CT image at the L1 level, the needles were inserted bilaterally with a simple guide apparatus. The needle tips were successfully positioned in the retrocrural space in 48 (83%) among 54 insertions. Pain was substantially relieved in 20 out of 21 patients receiving bilateral splanchnic nerve neurolysis. Tissue pressure was significantly higher after alcohol injection when the needle tips were located in the retrocrural space than when they were located in the anterocrural space. CT images after alcohol injection revealed antero-and posterocrural spread in 11 of the 21 patients who received bilateral splanchnic nerve neurolysis. It was speculated that the alcohol spread through the aortic hiatus or gaps of the diaphragmatic crura. No neurologic complications were encountered. It is concluded that CT guided alcohol splanchnic neurolysis is an effective treatment for upper abdominal cancer pain, and that 15 mL of alcohol through each needle is enough for splanchnic neurolysis.