Study of vasoconstrictire protein in renal artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Teruhiro  Yamagata University Sch of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGOOKA Manabu  Yamagata University Sch of Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20202989)
山口 寿功  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70230365)
川村 俊三  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSHR, SHRSP / non-collagen protein / collagen / renovascular hypertension / phenoxybenzamine / hypertension / norepinephrine / neural factor / pnenoxybenzamine / 非コラ-ジェン蛋白質 / コラ-ジェン / エラスチン / 高血圧症 / 腎動脈
Research Abstract
Synthesis of vascular protein was investigated in renal arteries of stroke-prone and-resistant spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR, SHRSP). The effect of POB and surgical or pharmacological denervation of the root of the renal and/or mesenteric arteries prevented the development of hypertension of these animals. Incorporation of tritiated proline into the vessels described above were also decreased following the antihypertensive treatments. Positive correlations of ^3H-proline incorporation into the renal or mesenteric artery and systolic blood pressure were remarkably noted.
However, in chronic hypertensive stages, these relationship were not observed.
Based on these findings, vasoconstractive protein, especially non-collagenous protein and collagen appear to possess a vasoconstractive capability. These connective tissue protein was probably mediated neural factors.
In clinical patients, contents of non-collagenous protein and collagen revealed to be high in hypertensive patients.