Change of autonomic nerve receptor in geriatric micturitional disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kosaku  Chiba University School of Medicine, Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (70009710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Tomonori  Chiba University School of Medicine, assistant., 医学部, 助手 (90220425)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlpha-stimulant / Beta-stimulant / Contractility / Urinary sphincter / Bladder neck contracture / Benign prostatic hypertrophy / Loss of energy / Hydraulic jump / 排尿エネルギー損失 / 尿流動態検査 / 尿道の収縮性 / 排尿機能検査 / 膀胱機能 / 尿道機能 / 前立腫肥大症 / 膀胱頸部硬化症 / 神経因性膀胱 / 尿失禁 / 排尿困難
Research Abstract
Animal study : We reported that beta-stimulations enganced the contracility of fatigued urinry sphincter in female dogs. We found beta-stimulants also enhanced the comtracility of non-fatigued urinary sphincter this year. We ate now studying the effects of these drugs on the fast- and slow- contracting fibers of the urinary sphincter pespectively by the means of the ATP-ase staining.
Clinical study : The energy loss in several portions of the urethra was higher at the external urinary sphincter (EUS) in volunteers and at the bladder neck (BN) in blodder neck contractuer (BNC) patients by the pressure/flow study using multi-transducer catheter. The results guggest that the hydraulic jump occurs at the EUS in volunteers an at the BN in BNC patients. The voiding energy at the bulbous urethra, which is located at the distal portion of the urethra ie in the BN in BNC patients. This year we srudied the voiding energy loss in benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) patients. In BPH patients like volunteers, the energy loss was highest at the EUS.The energy at the bulbous urethra was lower in NPH patients, the BN, prostatic urethra and the EUS make one strictural protion in the urethra and the hydraulic jump occrs at this point. alpha-blockers decreased the energy loss both in BNC and BPH patients.