Study of epidermal growth factor receptor in the testis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Hideki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40143292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Taizo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 講師 (50152624)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTestis / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Spermatogenesis / 精巣 / Epidermal growth factor レセプター / 造精機能 / Epidermal growth factorレセプタ-
Research Abstract
FSH and testosterone are thought to play important roles in the control of spermatogenesis. Epidermal growth factor (EGF), which is secreted by the submandibular gland of the mouse, has recently been reported to contribute to the control of spermatogenesis. If this phenomenon is universal, then receptors for this factor should be present in the testis. Moreover, the identification of such receptors would establish a direct relationship between spermatogenesis and EGF.
An analysis of EGF receptors in animal and human testicular tissues by biochemical and immunohistochemical methods was performed. Testicular tissues were obtained from C3H mice.
Biochemical saturation analysis of the membranous fraction from a homogenate of mouse testicular tissues was performed with ^<125>I-EGF as a ligand. Although experimental conditions such as incubation time and ligand concentration were altered, no specific binding was noted between ^<125>I-EGF and testicular tissues.
On the other hand, the ABC techni … More que, employing mouse anti-human EGF receptors and monoclonal antibodies, demonstrated EGF receptors in human and mouse Sertoli cells. In our first annual report of our findings, we suggested that EGF played a role in spermatogenesis via the Sertoli cells. However, as cases were further accumulated in the course of our study, there appeared many cases in which EGF receptors could not be identified; the existence of such receptors could not be confirmed. Analysis of specimens of testicular tissues obtained from patients with idiopathic impairments of spermatogenesis and varices of the spermatic cord failed to reveal any evidence of the existence of EGF receptors. Seminal plasma was analyzed with respect to the relationship between spermatogenesis and EGF. An evaluation of spermatic fluid obtained from fractional ejaculation showed that EGF in seminal plasma is of prostatic origin. Since the EGF concentration in seminal plasma did not correlate with sperm concentration, we concluded that seminal plasma EGF contributes little to spermatogenesis. Less