Immunotherapy for mouse bladder cancer by transfer of a mouse IFN-gamma cDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Takayuki  KYOTO University, Urology associate Prot., 医学部泌尿器科学教室, 講師 (40189478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Pharmacology Associate Prof., 助教授 (90109075)
KURIBAYASHI Kagenori  Kyoto University, Immunology Assistant Prof., 助手 (10064578)
HIURA Masaru  Kyoto University, Urology Assistant Prof., 助手 (20238249)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGene therapy / Bladder cancer / IFN-gamma / Mouse bladder tumor / Immunotherapy / 遺伝子導入治療 / IFNーγ / 膀晄癌 / マウスMBTー2
Research Abstract
We established constitutively IFN-gamma producing cell line(MBT2/gamma) from a mouse bladder cancer cell line(MBT2) by retroviral transfer of a mouse IFN-gamma cDNA. Although in vitro cell growth of these cells was unaffected by the IFN-gamma production, their s.c. tumor growth in syngeneic C3H/He mice was different; MBT2/gamma tumor growth was stronger suppressed(3/20) than that of MBT2(10/10). MBT2/gamma tumor growth was observed in nude mice(6/6). The mice immunized with MBT2/gamma were resistant to tumor growth of the parental cells(9/12;75%), but permitted another kind of C3H/He tumor line. These results indicate that the reduced tumorigenicity of the IFN-gamma producing line was due to the augmented specific anti-tumor immunity, probably as a result of the immunomodulatory effects of the IFN-gamma derived from the tumor.