Molecular endocrinology of androgen-responsive genes in rat seminal vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masao  Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50032222)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAndrogen / Androgen-responsive genes / Molecular endocrinology / cDNA cloning / mRNA / Nucleotide sequence / Rat seminal vesicle / CDNAクローニング / cDNAクロ-ニング
Research Abstract
Androgen exerts a number of physiologically important effects in the target tissues. In the rodent seminal vesicles, androgen has been shown to play key roles in maintaining the homeostasis of the tissues as well as in expressing a number of differentiated functions. In order to further understand the roles of androgen in the seminal vesicles, we undertook cDNA cloning of androgen-regulated mRNAs in rat seminal vesicles, and have succeeded in isolating three cDNA clones ; two of which (pSv-1 and pSv-2) hybridized to mRNAs of 1.5 and 3.5 kb, respectively, and were stimulated differentially in response to androgen, and the other clone (pSvr-1) hybridized to a mRNA of 1.7 kb whose expression was repressed in response to androgen. Further to characterize these cDNAs, we determined their nucleotide sequences in the present study. From the finding that these cDNAs were not seemed to contain whole sequences corresponding to their mRNAs, we undertook to isolate the cDNA sequences long enough to contain whole sequences of these mRNAs. During the course of the study, three positive clones related to pSv-1, two clones related to pSv-2 and a clone related to pSvr-1 were finally isolated. The sequence studies and the Northern blot and RT-PCR experiments suggest the expression of multiple and closely-related mRNAs which seem to be differentially regulated in response to androgen in the seminal vesicles. On the other hand, we have recently succeeded in isolating rat Max cDNA clones, a distinct partner for Myc families,from rat seminal vesicles. These findings might provide further insights into the roles of androgen in the seminal vesicles.