Experimental chemotherapy and radiotherapy for metastatic mouse bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USUI Tsuguru  Hiroshima University school of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADENA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University school of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10253064)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUrothelial cancer / Combination chemotherapy / Bone metastasis / Experimental model / 骨転移モデル / 抗癌化学療法 / 酵素抗体法 / 転移性膀胱癌 / 実験化学療法 / 膀胱癌 / MBTー2 / C3H / Heマウス / 遠隔臓器転移 / 継代培養細胞
Research Abstract
Combination chemotherapies such as M-VAC (Methotrexate, Doxorubicin, Vinblastine, Cis-platin) were administered to the patients with advanced urothelial cancer. On the outcome of M-VAC regimen, overall response rate of approximately 60% was high, but short duration of response and low response rate in the bone of less than 20% were remained to be studied. To solve these problems we studied on (1) In in vitro experiment using MTT assay, whether effectiveness of anticancer agents is promising or not, (2) In in vivo experiment using C3H/He mice, how to manage the regimen in the combination chemotherapy. All of 4 drugs containing in the M-VAC regimen had a significant anti-tumor activity. On the in vivo experiment, we confirmed the tumor formation in the lung which were induced by injecting the MBT-2 tumor cells into the tail vain of C3H/He mice. Growth inhibition rate of the tumors was higher in the group treated with M-VAC at 2 days after the injection of MBT-2, but not in the group at 7 days after that. Does escalation including double does of M-VAC did not improved the growth inhibition rate. These results may indicate that to improve the duration of response anti-cancer regimen should be started at the period of micro-metastasis of the tumor. Bone metastasis in MBT-2 injected C3H/He mice was occured by clumping of inferior vena cava, and the same regimen in the combination chemotherapy was performed. There was no response in the bone tumor, even by double does of M-VAC.This result coincided with the clinical one and might indicate that does escalation of M-VAC regimen might induce a further toxicity.