Diagnosis of Rejection in Renal Transplantation Recipient by Reactivity of Peripheral Mononuclear Cells to IL-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime university
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masafumi  Ehime University,School of Medicine, Urology,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Shinji  Ehime University,School of Medicine, Urology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30218044)
ODA Hideaki  Ehime University,School of Medicine, Urology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20194558)
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  Ehime University, University Hospital Urology,Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50116993)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKidney transplantation / Peripheral mononuclear cells / Interleukin-2 / Rejection / Cytotoxicity / リンパ球 / interleukinー2 / 慢性血液透析 / 表面マ-カ-
Research Abstract
Interleukin-2 (IL-2) is thought to evoke potent expansion of cells which are responsible for allograft rejection. The response of peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMN) to recombinant IL-2 (rIL-2) was examined in order to monitor the host immunological state in renal allograft recipients. Twenty-four patients were studied at the stable state. Eleven patients were studied at the time of rejection. Eight patients were studied both at the stable state and at the rejection. In addition, 9 healthy controls and 7 patients under hemodialysis for chronic renal failure were also studied for comparison. The response of PBMN were evaluated by ^3H uptake after a 90-hour-incubation with rIl-2 at the concentration of 2.5 U/ml (IL-2-LR). In addition, Cytotoxicity of the expanded cells were measured by Cr^<51>Cr release using K562, Daudi and donor PBL as target cells. In order to investigate the characteristics of cells participating in this reaction, the surface markers of cells were analyzed by two-color flow cytometric evaluation using several combinations.