Immunohistochemical study of Lewis antigen in the urological malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyoki  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70059301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tadao  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (80139146)
KIYOTAKI Shuji  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (70102506)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLewis antigen / Renal cell carcinoma / Bladder tumor / Immunohistochemistry / Lewis抗原 / 腎組織
Research Abstract
The significance of Lewis antigens has been already demonstrated in various organs by immunochemical and histochemical studies, but little is known regarding the localization of Lewis antigens in the urological tissue. Accordingly, immunohistochemical and cytochemical studies were performed to determine the degree of the expression of Lewis antigens in renal and bladder including normal and pathological conditions and to demonstrate the ultrastructural localization. The expressions of Lewis a, b, x, y were investigated by Avidin-Biotin Complex(ABC) method with the use of Lewis monoclonal antibodies.
The spcimens were obtained at the urological operations of either renal or bladder extraction. Light microscopic immunohistochemical study was carried out with use of frozen sections with dry ice as well as paraffin sections fixed with formaline. Thin sections were incubated with Lewis monoclonal antibodies a, b, x, y as a first antibody, consequently then were reacted with use of ABC method … More as a second antibody. The fine structural localization of Lewis x antigen was investigated because of the high positive rate in light microscopy. For the ultracytochemical study, the tissues were prefixed with in 2% cold glutaraldehyde, embedded in paraffin. The sections of 6um in thickness were reacted with the same procedure as in light microscopy.
Among 4 types of Lewis antigens, Lewis x and b were markedly present in normal renal tissue. Secretory status showed high positive rate. No Lewis antigens were observed in malignant tissues of renal cell carcinoma. In normal tissues, positive reaction products of Lewia x appeared in the renal tubular cells, especially in the apex of proximal tubule devoid of glomerular cells. The ultrastructural localizations of Lewis x was demonstrated in microvilli of proximal tubular cell. On the other hand, bladder transitional epithelia showed strongly positive reactions against Lewis a, b, x, y. They appeared to be present on the apical cell membrane as well as apical vesicles with the reaction of Lewia b. In the malignant tissues, they tended to decrease its reactivities except Lewis x. The reactions of Lewis a and b showed slightly decreased at the cell membrane, and no reaction of Lewis y was seen in the malignant tissue. However, Lewia x showed strong reaction even in the malignant diseases. According to the present investigation, Lewia antigen seemed to be disappeared in the renal tissue in accordance with the malignant transformation. The fact that Lewis x is still present in the bladder cancer would be speculated that bladder cancer epithelia still has a function similar to that of normal bladder epithelia. Less