Prediction of recurrence in bladder cancer by lectin electron microscopy : Development of method and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masao  Okinaka Memorial Institute for medical research, Chief investigator, 主任研究員 (80010304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hiroyuki  same as above, investigator, 研究員
KITAHARA Ken  same as above, investigator, 研究員
KANEMURA Mikio  same as above, investigator, 研究員 (00201434)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbladder cancer / multiple mucosal biopsy / immunoelectron microscopy / precancerous lesion / plasma membrane / lectin / 初期病変
Research Abstract
Luminal surface of transitional epithelium is characterized by the presence of concave plaques with asymmetric unit membrane (AUM) on which Con A binding sites are not observed. The surface of bladder cancer, however, is covered by microvilli with abundant Con A binding sites. Immuno-electron microscopy (EM) on rat BBN carcinogenesis revealed the increase of Con A binding sites on AUM which was followed by loss of plaques and appearance of microvilli.
This study was conducted in the assumption that these surface changes may exist in the non-tumorous mucosa of the patients with bladder cancer and detection of such lesions may predict the future cancer recurrence. Pathological and immuno-EM studies were performed on the specimens of multiple mucosal biopsy from the non-tumorous portion of bladder as well as on those of cancer tissues. of the 477 biopsy specimens, pathology showed dysplasia and carcinoma in situ in the rate of 10%, while immuno-EM revealed increase of Con A binding sites and/or alterations in ultrastructure in the rate of 44%. of the 83 cancer patients, respective 25 (30%) and 39 (72%) cases were defined to have mucosal lesions by pathology and immuno-EM. Non-recurrence rate was calculated in the 57 patients who had been treated by transurethral resection of bladder tumor. The difference in tumor recurrence was not significant between the two groups of patients by pathology criteria, while the tumor recurrence was significantly higher in the 39 patients with mucosal changes than the 18 patients without them by the immuno-EM criteria.
These mucosal abnormalities in the bladder cancer patients seemed to be the initial changes in carcinogenesis due to the similarities in ultrastural immunostaining. The higher incidence of recurrence in the patients with mucosal lesions by Immuno-EM criteria provided clinical evidence for this view.