The study of implantation mechanism using in vitro implantation model and embryo transfer system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Takao (1992-1993)  Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80133974)
対木 章 (1991)  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60175461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIDA Sadanori  Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Assis.Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00241604)
MURAKAMI Takashi  Tohoku Univ. School of Med., Assis.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20240666)
萬代 泰男  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70239169)
深谷 孝夫  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80133974)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEarly Embryo Development / 2 Cell Block / Free Radical / Scavenger / Extra Cellular Matrix / 2 cell block / free radical / 着床 / 共培養 / 脱落膜細胞 / ファイブロネクチン / テネイシン / 胚 / 胚移植
Research Abstract
In vitro fertilization and embryo transfer(IVF-ET) program has been widely used as a final resort for the treatment of infertile women. However, the study of early embryo development and implantation mechanism is essential to improve the success rate of IVF-ET program. The purpose of this study is to reveal the relation between free radical-scavenger system and early embryo development, the interaction between the endometrial cell and early embryo development and the localization of extra cellular matrix in the human decidua.
1)The development of mouse early embryo using co-cultrure system. The mouse early embryo development was promoted when embryo was cultured with epithelial cells obtained from rabbit oviduct. Further, when cell culture inserts was placed between embryo and epithelial cells the embryuo development was almost similar as without cell culture inserts, hence, not only epithelial cells but also some factors from oviduct affect the embryo development. In IGF-1 supplement e … More xperiments, the features of developed embryos were found to be normal, therefor we speculate tht IGF-1 is one of the important factors for early embryo development.
2)The establishment of implantation model and attachment of mice early embryo. To establish the implantation model we used pseudo pregnant mouse decidual tissue. When the material was obtained in the peri-implantation stage, the cahracteristic features of cultured decidual cells was confirmed as endometrial stromal cell both chemically and microscopically, and 60% of blastocyst attached to the cultured decidual cells.
3)The mice early embryo and free radical-scavenger system. To determine whether supplementing the culture medium with billrubin which is a strong scavenger of free radicals can help to overcome the mouse 2-cell block. On supplementing the medium with bilirubin, almost 80% of the embryos progressed to the 4-cell stage. This result suggests that bilirubin can improve early embryo development.
4)The localization of extra cellular matrix in human decidua. The extra cellular matrix is an important factor for cell to cell interaction. We examined the localization of tenasin and found distinct localization in the decidua of human miscarriage materials. This result indicates that tenasin is related to re-construction of the degenerated tissue. Less