The histogenesis of endometriosis and a new diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Ichio  Dept.Obstet & Gynec. Chiba Univ. Hospital. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00189911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Yuko  Dept.Obstet & Gynec. Chiba Univ. Hospital. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10203978)
IWASAKI Hideaki  Dept.Obstet & Gynec. Chiba Univ. Hospital. Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60124244)
INABA Noriyuki  Dept.Obstet & Gynec. Chiba Univ. Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (70114238)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEndometriosis / Placental protein 14 / Laminin / Fibronectin / TypeIV collagen / Cancer antigen 125 / Cancer antigen 130 / Cancer antigen 602 / 基底膜構成蛋白 / CA125類似腫瘍マ-カ-
Research Abstract
The histogenesis of endometriosis is still unknown. In this study normal and ectopic (internal and external) endometriums were immunohistochemically investigated by using marker substances such as Laminin, Fibronectin, TypeIV collagen, Placental protein 14 (PP_<14>), Cancer antigen 130 (CA130) and Cancer antigen 602 (CA602). And serum levels of PP_<14>, CA130 and CA602 were measured in patients with endometriosis, compared with CA125 levels.
The localization of these markers in externally ectopic endometrium was similar to those in normal endometrium. On the other hand, different localization was observed in internally ectopic endometrium. These findings suggested the difference in histogenesis between internal and external endometriosis.
A sandwich enzyme immunoassay (EIA) was newly developed for PP_<14>, whose localization was clearly demonstrated in the placental villi and decidua. Using this assay, serum PP_<14> levels were measured in patients with endometriosis. Pretherapeutic frequencies of elevated serum PP_<14> levels in patients with internal and external endometriosis were 44% and 20%, respectively. These frequencies were lower than those of elevated serum CA125 levels in endometriosis. And so PP_<14> is not useful as a screening marker for endometriosis. Pretherapeutic frequencies of elevated serum CA130 and CA602 levels in patients with internal endometriosis were 100% and 78%, respectively. Those in patients with external endometriosis were 43% and 47%, respectively. And serum levels of CA130 and CA602 reflected the clinical courses of patients with endometriosis. These two markers are useful for the diagnosis and monitoring of endometriosis, especially of internal endometriosis.