Reguratory mechanisms in growth and differentiation of human embryonal carcinoma --- a model of human embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Souei  Dept. Obstet. & Gynecol. Chiba Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (00092065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Makoto  Dept. Obstet. & Gynecol. Kawatetsu Hospital, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsembryonal carcinoma / differentiation / N-myc / HMBA / transfection / teratocarcinoma / neural rosette / extracellular matrix / ヒトEC培養細胞株 / 分化誘導 / 形質発現 / エンハンサ-ープロモ-タ- / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
1, A pluripotent human embryonal carcinoma cell line (NEC-14) could be induced to morphologically differentiate by treatment with 10^<-2> M HMBA in vitro. To clarify the differentiating lineage, we examined the changes in cell surface antigens, lectin-binding sites, intermediate filaments, and extracellular matrix and secreted proteins. The most distinct changes in antigen expression were the induction of major histocompatibility antigens, HLA-A,B,C, and the changes of stage-specific embryonic antigens, from SSEA-1^-/SSEA-3^+ to SSEA-1^+/SSEA-3^-. Vimentin, a well-known mesenchymal intermediate filament, could be detected only after the differentiation, suggesting that NEC-14 cells were differentiated by HMBA treatment into mesenchymal elements of embryonal mesoderm.
2, The expression of several cellular oncogenes in the NEC-14 cells was also examined. The level of N-myc expression was the highest in undifferentiated cells, but decreased transiently shortly after the HMBA treatment to less than 1/10 of the original level. Several NEC-14 transformants constitutively expressing exogenous N-myc gene were established. Compared with the parental NEC-14 cells, these transformants show d quite different properties, for example, higher plating efficiency, shorter population doubling times, and increased tumorigenic potentials, indicating that additional N-myc genes confer the more transformed state on the cells.
3, From the human teratocarcinoma cell line PA-1, we established a clonal line, PA-1/NR, that stably produced a distinct cellular arrangement of neural rosettes when cultured as in vitro multicellular spheroids. The rosette formation accompanied a strikingly polarized and overlapped deposition of extracellular matrix components including laminin and type IV collagen.