EFFECTS OF FATTY ACID AND PHOSPHOLIPID ON STEROID HORMONE RECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Naoki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO LECTURER, 医学部(病), 講師 (60114667)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsESTROGEN RECEPTOR / PROGESTERONE RECEPTOR / ANDROGEN RECEPTOR / LONG CHAIN FATTY ACID / ARACHIDONIC ACID / DOCOSAHEXAENOIC ACID / PHOSPHOLIPID / PHOSPHATIDYL INOSITOL / フォスファチジルイノシトール / エストロゲンレセプタ- / プロゲスチンレセプタ- / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Estrogen and progesterone receptors were obtained from rat uterus. Androgen receptor was obtained from rat prostate gland. The binding between progesterone receptor and R-5020 was inhibited by long chain unsaturated fatty acids,such as arachidonic acid or docosahexaenoic acid. This inhibitory effect was dose dependent. Estrogen receptor was also inhibited by long chain unsaturated fatty acids. Androgen receptor was also inhibited by long chain unsaturated fatty acids. However, saturated fatty acids had no effect on the steroid hormone receptors. Moreover, these inhibitory effects of long chain unsaturated fatty acids was not competitive one.
The effects of phospholipids on the steroid hormone receptors were investigated. Phosphatidyl inositol and phosphatidyl serine inhibited the binding between progesterone receptor and R-5020. On the estrogen receptor, phosphatidyl inositol, phosphatidyl serine, phospatidyl ethanol amine had inhibitory effect. Such inhibitory effect was dose dependent.