Effects of endothelin-I on the function of the cultured granulosa sells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Lecturer, 医学部・産婦人科学, 講師 (50126223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Shusaku  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Research-Associate, 医学部・産婦人科学, 助手 (80169606)
ASO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Professor, 医学部・産婦人科学, 教授 (60093176)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsendothelin-1 / Granulosa cells (purcine) / cell culture / steroid hormone / cell proliferation / cyclic AMP / endothein receptor / intracellular signal transduction / ノーザン解析 / エンドセリンー1 / 顆粒膜細胞
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate whether endothelin-1 (ET-1) has direct effects on the functions of porcine granulosa cells harvested from small or medium follicles. The positive ET-I-like immunoreactivity (ET-1-LI) was observed in the cultured porcine granulosa cells, and Northern blot analysis demonstrated the expression of messenger RNA for prepro-ET-1 in these cells. THe binding study showed the presence of non-selective, single class of binding sites which included subtype of ET_B, predominantly. Increased ET-1-LI was detected in the human follicular fluid obtained from the patients in stimulated ovarian cycles. ET-1 stimulated basal and FSH-stimulated secretion of progesterone during short term incubation (2 hrs), while it inhibited FSH- and hCG-stimulated accumulation of progesterone during long-term incubation (48 hrs) of immature or moderately mature granulosa cells. ET-1 significantly increased DNA synthesis in the cells. These biological actions were induced by ET-1, probably via cAMP - protein kinase A pathway and intracellular calcium mobilization - protein kinase C pathway. The results suggest that ET-1 exerts autocrine/paracrine effects on the porcine granulosa cell functions.
Furthermore, the present study also demonstrates that human decidual cells in the early pregnancy can synthsize and release ET-1, and possess specific receptors for ET-1 functionally coupled to phosphoinositide breakdown. This suggests that ET-1 may have its potential autocrine and/or paracrine function in human decidual cells.