THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW DIAGNOSING METHOD FOR AMNIOTIC FLUID EMBOLISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naohiro  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (70204550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30126817)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsZn-Coproporphyrin / Amniotic Fluid Embolism / Fluorometry / HPLC / 羊水 / 亜鉛コプロポルフィリン / 羊水塞栓症 / ショック / HPLC.
Research Abstract
We measured the concentration of zinc coproporphyrin I (ZnCP-I), a characteristic component of meconium, in maternal plasma by fluorometry after HPLC.We obtained plasma samples from 89 women : 35 at weeks 10-40 of normal pregnancy, 41 shortly after normal delivery, 4 from patients with amniotic fluid embolism (AFE), and 9 from non-AFE patients with intra- or postpartum shock caused by genital bleeding. The plasma ZnCP-I concentration was 97 (SD 83, range 38-240) nmol/L in the AFE patients, 11 (SD 9.2) nmol/L in the non-AFE patients, 12 (SD 7.9) nmol/L during normal pregnancy, and 26 (SD 10) nmol/L shortly after normal delivery. We suggest that measuring ZnCP-I in maternal plasma by fluorometry on HPLC is a rapid, noninvasive, and sensitive method for diagnosing AFE and propose 35 nmol/L as the cutoff value for the ZnCP-I concentration in maternal plasma for the diagnosis of AFE.