The role of mitochondrial DNA mutation on the aging and dysfunction of placents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Osamu  Nagoya University Obstetrics Gynecology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80195528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Shigehiko  Nagoya University Obstetrics Gynecology associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00159162)
TANAKA Masashi  Nagoya University Biomedical Chemistry associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60155166)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsplacenta / overterm / IUGR / mitochondria gene / accumulation of mutation / cytochrome oxidase / DNA copy / promotor / 子定日超過 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / チトクロ-ムオキシダ-ゼ / DNAコピ- / プロモ-タ-
Research Abstract
To elucidate possible relation between mitchondrial gene expression and placental dysfunction, we excamined the expression of CoL and its activity as well as mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutation and copy number in human placentas from appropriate for gestational age (AGA), Intrauterine growth retardation, and preeclamptic pregnancies.
1)No mutant mtDNA with the 4977-bp deletion could not be found in all of the placenta.
2)The gene expression and enzyme activity of CoL were decreased in the placenta of IUGR and preeclamptic pregnancy.
3)Although the levels of mtDNA were gradually decreased with gestation, they were not different between AGA placenta and that of IUGR or preclamptic pregnancy. The present results suggested that the mitchondria of IUGR or preclamptic placenta showed the low expression of its gene which might cause a falure of cell energy production.