Study on pathogenesis of endometrial carcinomas based on the analysis of growth and differentiation of endometrial gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Ikuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shingo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine Professor & Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (30135579)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsendometrium / endometrial carcinoma / sex steroid receptor / c-erbB-2 protein / EGFR / p53 / C-erbB-2 protein / 内膜癌 / estrogen receptor(ER) / progesterone receptor(PR) / cーerb Bー2 protein
Research Abstract
To verify the pathogenesis of endometrial carcinomas, expression of growth and differentiation factors such as sex steroid receptors (estrogen receptor; ER, progesterone receptors; PR), peptide growth factor receptors (c-erbB-2 protein, epidermal growth factor receptor; EGFR), and antioncogene product p53, has been studied immunohistochemically in normal, hyperplastic, and carcinomatous endometra. In normal endometrial glands, ER and PR are strongly expressed in the proliferative phase, but are down- regulated during the secretory phase. In contrast, hyperplastic and carcinomatous endometria exhibit constitutive expression of ER and/or PR, which is expressed in 70% cases of endometrial carcinomas. Normal endometrial stromal cells express PR throughout the menstrual cycle, whereas stromal cells surrounding carcinomatous glands are PR negative in 70% cases. Therefore, abnormal expression of ER and/or PR in both glandular and stromal cells may be one of the characteristics of early neoplastic change of endometrial tumorigenesis. In normal endometrium, c- erbB-2 protein is expressed exclusively in glandular cells but EGFR is mainly associated with stromal cells. Most endometrial carcinomas exhibit the expression pattern of c-erbB-2 protein positive and EGFR negative, but advanced and/or poorly differentiated carcinomas express both c-erbB-2 protein and EGFR. This suggests that EGFR expression is associated with progression of endometrial carcinomas. Normal endometrial glands do not express p53, and only 16.5% cases of endometrial carcinomas express p53. p53-positive tumors tend to develop in older postmenopausal women, and show non-endometrioid histology without ER and PR expression. Therefore, p53 gene alteration may be associated with estrogen-unrelated carcinomas.