The role of endothelin and natriuretic peptides in the maternal and fetal circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yoshiyuki  14301 Kyoto University Faculty of Medicin Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10223299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuwa  14301 Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Second Division Department of Medicin, 医学部, 教授 (00172263)
SAGAWA Norimasa  14301 Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Department of Gynecology and Obstetri, 医学部, 講師 (00162321)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide / brain natriuretic peptide / endothelin / pregnacy-induced hypertension / fetal distress / placenta / amnion / amniotic fluid / エンドセリン
Research Abstract
1) In normal pregnancy endothelin-1-like-immunoreactivity (ET-1-LI) was dected in both maternal and umbilical cord bloods by RIA. The level of ET-1-LI in the maternal blood was significantly elevated in pregancy-induced hypertension (PIH), compared with normal pregnancy. 2) In normal pregnancy ET-1-LI was detected in the amniotic fluid, and ET-1 was increased markedly in the amniotic fluid at term. Moreover ET-1 was produced by cultured amnion cells. 3) Two types of ET receptor, ET_AR and ET_BR were present in the placentae of normal pregnacy and pregnancy with PIH. 4) In normal pregnancy brain natriuretic peptide-like-immunoreactivity (BNP-LI) and atrial natriuretic peptide-like-immunoreactivity (ANP-LI) were detected in both maternal blood and cord blood by RIA.
The levels of BNP-LI and ANP-LI in the maternal blood were significantly elevated in PIH, compared with those of normal pregnancy. 5) The levels of BNP-LI and ANP-LI in the cord blood were also significantly increased in the cases of fetal distress, compared with those of normal delivery. 6) BNP-LI was detected in the amniotic fluid, and BNP was produced by cultured amnion cells.
The above results suggested the possibilities that ET, BNP and ANP play a important role in the regulation of both maternal and fetal circulations, and that ET may participate in the initiation of parturition.