| Project/Area Number |
03670787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Takafumi Okayama University, Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90127556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Katsuhiko Okayama University, Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90252973)
KISHIMOTO Yasuo Okayama University, Medical Department, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30186217)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Growth-retarded fetus / Fetal catechomaine / Fetal stress / Chronic fetal hypoxia / Fetal homeostasis / Adrenal medulla / Fetal reserve power / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 胎児カテコラミン / 胎児ホメオスターシス / 副腎髄質 / 羊水中ドパミン / ドパミン受容体 / 胎児ホメオスタ-シス |
| Research Abstract |
Intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR) is thought to be a condition of chronic fetal distress. It is well known that fetus secretes catecholamine in response to stress. So, it is of interest to investigate the catecholamine in IUGR.The aim of this work was to study the catecholamine in growth-retarded fetus using both humans and experimental animals. Methods : The clinical subjects were term IUGR delivered by cesarean section prior to the onset of labor. Amniotic fluid and umbilical arterial plasma were obtained for the analysis of catecholamines. In experimental rat IUGR,catecholamines in the amniotic fluid, the fetal adrenal glands and the fetal plasma were measured. Phenylethanolamine-N-methyltransferase (PNMT) activities in the fetal adrenal glands were also assayd. Results : In clinical IUGR,amniotic fluid and umbilical arterial catecholamine levels, especially epinephrine, were significantly higher than those of the AFD cases before labor. This increase in amniotic fluid catecholamines was observed even in the cases which showed reactive nonstress test. In experimental rat IUGR,higher concentrations of amniotic fluid catecholamines were accompanied by the decrease of fetal adrenal epinephrine contents. However, activities of PNMT,the enzyme which converts norepinephrine into epinephrine, showed no difference between the IUGR and the normally developed fetuses. Adrenal epinephrine release following acute fetal hemorrhagic shock in the IUGR was significantly decreased compared to the normal fetuses. Conclusions : Growth-retarded fetus secrets catecholamines, especially adrenal epinephrine, as a protective mechanism against the chronic stress, and elevation in amniotic fluid catecholamine levels in IUGR is a carly sign of fetal compromise. The decrease in adrenal epinephrine contents in IUGR might be responsible for the reduced reserve power in the defense mechanism.