Study of oviductal spontaneous contraction in relation to reciprocal controlling mechanism between fallopian tube and gamete or embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masahiro  Kyusyu University, Obstetrics & Gynecology, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60228319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiaki  Kyusyu University, Obstetrics & Gynecology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80162212)
SANO Masatoshi  Kyusyu University, Obstetrics & Gynecology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60206000)
中村 元一  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (90128059)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhospholipase A_2 activity / Rabbit oviducts / Epithelial cells / Estrogens / Progesterone / プロゲステロン / 家兎卵管 / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2活性
Research Abstract
Phospholipase A_2 (EC 3.1.1.4) activity of the epithelium from rabbit oviducts was compared in the existence of various, ovarian steroids to assess how they could modulate prostaglandins (PG_S) biosynthesis in the oviduct. At least four kinds of phospholipass A_2 (PLA_2) activities with respect to calcium dependency and pH requirement were observed. These were two calcium-depredent, pH optima of 7.5 and 8.5 activities, and two calcium-independent, pH optima of 4.0 and 8.0 activities. One of those activities, a calcium-dependent and alkaline active PLA_2 activity of the epithelial cells was then compared between the ampullary portion and the isthmic portion of the oviducts. The activity was significantly higher in the ampullary epithelium the in the isthmic epithelium (223.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 57.2 ir 103.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 32.3 pmol/min/mg. p<0.05). Therefore PLA_2 activity of the ampullary epithelium from rabbit oviducts was compared in the existence of various ovarian steroids. The PLA_2 activity of the cells from ovariectomized rabbits (control) was 190.8 (〕SY.+-.〔) 9.8 pmol/min/mg. The PLA_2 activity of the cells from progesterone-treated rabbits was 156.0 (〕SY.+-.〔) 41.8 pmol/min/mg and was not significant compared to the control activity. However, the PLA_2 activity of the cells from the estrogen-treated rabbits was 233.5 (〕SY.+-.〔) 29.0 pmol/min/mg. which was significantly higher than the control activity (p<0.05). On the other hand, the PLA_2 activity of the cells from progesterone-treated rabbits after being primed with estrogen was 116.3 (〕SY.+-.〔) 25.9 pmol/min/mg. which was significantly lower than the control activity (p<0.01). These results suggest that the changes in PLA_2 activity by ovarian steroids could regulate the local production of PG_S which plays a role in both smooth muscle contractility and celiray activity.