Endometrial Metaplasia associated with endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Tsunehisa  Kyusyu Univ.Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60185717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Toshio  Kyusyu Univ.Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20218770)
KAMURA Toshiharu  Kyusyu Univ.Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152870)
塚本 直樹  九州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30038830)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndomerial carcinoma / Endometrial metaplasia / Geographic variation / Endometrial hyperplasia / Ciliated-cell metaplasia / American women / 分化度 / 年令
Research Abstract
1. To clarify the relationship of metaplasia to endometrial carcinoma, 73 cases of stage I-II endometrial carcinoma treated initially by hysterectomy between 1984-1990, were reviewed histologically. The metaplasias were classified as squamous, syncytial papillary, ciliated-cell, eosinophilic, mucinous, clearcell, or hobnail. Forty of 73 patients (55%) had one or more areas of metaplasia in the endometrium adjacent to the carcinoma. Ciliated-cell metaplasia (28 of 73 ; 38%) was the most common type encounterd. Women with both endometrial carcinoma and metaplasia were significantly younger than those with carcinoma without metaplasia (P<0.05). Compared with carcinomas without metaplasia, those with metaplasia were well differentiated (P<0.01) and lacked myometrial invasion (P<0.01) and pelvic lymph node metastases (P<0.05). The presence of metaplasia was also significantly correlated with the presence of metaplasia was also significantly correlated with the presence of endometrial hyperplasia (P<0.01). In endometrial carcinomas, the presnece of endometrial metaplasia suggests a favorable prognosis.
2. We reviewed endometrial tissue from 166 cases of endometrial carcinoma and hyperplasia - 91 seen at Kyusyu University, Fukuoka, Japan, and 75 at George Washington University, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.- to compare the prevalence of epithelial metaplastic changes in the two populations. Metaplasias was more common in the benign endometrium associated with carcinoma at George Washington University (78%) than at Kyushu University (54%). They were associated with carcinomas of lower grade and accompanied by hyperplasia at both institutions. These results indicate that endometrial metaplasias, like endometrial hyperplasias, tend to be associated with less virulent endometrial carcinomas and to be more common in Ameriacan women (who represent a high-risk population for endometrial carcinoma) than in Japanese women (in whom the risk is low but rising).