The production mechanism and role of lipoxygenase products in rat granulosa cells
Project/Area Number |
03670794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Hitoshi Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuyuki Kumamoto University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80227157)
MIYAZAKI Kohji Kumamoto University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50145322)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | granulosa cell / lipoxygenase products / steroidogenesis / folliculogenesis / ovulation / リポキシナ-ゼ代謝産物 |
Research Abstract |
Granulosa cells primed by diethylstilboestrol (DES) in vivo produced steroid hormones including progesterone, but not lipoxygenase products in in vitro culture. Granulosa cells primed by pregnant mare serum gonadotropin (PMSG) in vivo produced both steroid hormones and lipoxygenase products including hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid (HETE) in in vitro culture. These findings suggested that there were different characteristics and potency between DES-primed granulosa cells and PMSG-primed granulosa cells. When the DES-primed granulosa cells cultured in the medium containing gonadotropins, they produced lipoxygenase products including HETE.The production of HETE was influenced by the addition of steroid hormones. The effect and role of lipoxygenase products on progesterone production were also studied in rat granulosa cells. The results demonstrated that the gonadotropin-primed granulosa cells could produced not only steroid hormones but also lipoxygenase products, and suggested an autocrine and paracrine regulation mechanism in steroidogenesis through lipoxygenase products, though further studies are needed.