Project/Area Number |
03670797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical College, Kihoku Branch (1993) Nara Medical University (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Yoshiya 和歌山県立医科大学, 紀北分院・産婦人科, 教授 (90145855)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | HTLV-I / Infection / Synthetic peptide / HTLV-I Antibody / 合成peptide / HTLV-I antibody / XC assay |
Research Abstract |
I examined the function of the antibody fruction for HTLV-I.Antibody for HTLV-I env gp46^<175-199> and gp46^<242-257>, neutralize the infectivity from HTLV-I bearing cell line cells to normal peripheral blood lymphocytes in vitro, but not effect the HTLV-I antigen expression from HTLV-I carrier's PBL in culture. In contrast, antibody for HTLV-I gag p19^<100-130> diminishes the HTLV-I antigen expression from HTLV-I carrier's PBL, but not recognized the neutralizing function in vitro. So, protective effect on HTLV-I infection persisted in the antibody for the env and gag, especially antibody for gag, functionated to supression of HTLV-I related protein production.