Immunohistochemical study on the vestibular nervous system in senescence accelerated mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAWA Hideichi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90125584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Shin-ichi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology Associate Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (10184996)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVestibule / Vestibular Ganglion / Immunohistochemistry / Senescence Accelerated Mouse / Calcium Binding Protein / calbindin / 前庭神経節 / 細胞骨格蛋白 / 神経伝達物質 / 加齢動物 / シナプトフィジン
Research Abstract
Changes in calbindin-positive/negative cells in the vestibular ganglion of senescence accelerated mouse (SAM) were examined by means of an immunocytochemical method. Calbindin immunoreactivity was found in the larfe ganglion cells, whereas most small ganglion cells showed no immunoreactivity. Calbindin-negative ganglion cells, which are relatively small in size, were decreased in number in SAMP/1 (accelerated senescence pron). These results are in line with the fact that neurons showing higher calbindin may be more resistant to degeneration. The decrease in number of calbindin-negative cells may be due to calcium-mediated cytotoxic events during aging, and may be one of the causes of age-related dysequilibrium.